Indigenous Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: Use double quotes to search for a phrase

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Thompson, Lynn (1948–1984)

This entry is from People Australia

Lynn Thompson (1948–1984), née Cragie, was active in Aboriginal politics in the 1970s. She was appointed secretary of the Foundation for Aboriginal Affairs in 1970 and joined the Tent Embassy protest in 1972. She died in tragic circumstances in 1984.

Original Publication

Citation details

'Thompson, Lynn (1948–1984)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://ia.anu.edu.au/biography/thompson-lynn-31744/text39196, accessed 26 July 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Cragie, Lynn
Birth

1948

Death

1984

Cultural Heritage
Occupation
Key Events
Key Organisations