Indigenous Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: Use double quotes to search for a phrase

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Stafford, Mary Ann (1868–1950)

This entry is from People Australia

Mary Ann Blackman (1868–1950) was born on 2 February 1868 at Rampadale station, near Binnaway, New South Wales, fourth child of Thomas Blackman and his wife Ann McMahon. She died as Mary Ann Stafford on 7 December 1950.

Original Publication

Citation details

'Stafford, Mary Ann (1868–1950)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://ia.anu.edu.au/biography/stafford-mary-ann-31996/text39482, accessed 22 September 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Blackman, Mary Ann
Birth

2 February 1868
Binnaway, New South Wales, Australia

Death

7 December 1950
Dubbo, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage