Indigenous Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: Use double quotes to search for a phrase

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Robinson, William (1886–1959)

This entry is from People Australia

William Robinson (1886–1959), son of Kitty Hanley and Robert Robinson, was born on 17 November 1886 on Wiradjuri Country at Graddle station, New South Wales. He married Emily Anne Elemes in 1913.  Survived by his wife and four daughters and six sons, he died as William Merritt at Gilgandra on 28 January 1959.

Original Publication

  • People Australia, 2021

Citation details

'Robinson, William (1886–1959)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://ia.anu.edu.au/biography/robinson-william-31755/text39207, accessed 12 May 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Merritt, William
Birth

17 November 1886
New South Wales, Australia

Death

28 January 1959
Gilgandra, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence