Indigenous Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: Use double quotes to search for a phrase

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

O'Chin, Lorna (1919–1951)

This entry is from People Australia

Lorna Loder (1919–1951) was born on 11 September 1919 in Brisbane, third surviving child of Peter Loder, gardener, and his wife Sarah, née Bull. She married Andrew (Jack) O’Chin on 10 September 1936 at Cherbourg Aboriginal Settlement. They had five children. She died of tuberculosis in 1951.

Original Publication

Citation details

'O'Chin, Lorna (1919–1951)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://ia.anu.edu.au/biography/ochin-lorna-31990/text39476, accessed 22 September 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Loder, Lorna
Birth

11 September 1919
Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

Death

1951

Cause of Death

tuberculosis

Cultural Heritage
Key Places