Indigenous Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: Use double quotes to search for a phrase

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

George Musgrave (c. 1920–2006)

We do not have an entry for this person. If you have an obituary or further biographical information about this person please Contact us.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Musgrave, George (c. 1920–2006)', , National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://ia.anu.edu.au/biography/musgrave-george-33365/text, accessed 27 February 2024.

© Copyright , 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Me Rromi (Eaglehawk Man)
  • Poppy
Birth

c. 1920
Musgrave Telegraph Station, Cape York Peninsula, Queensland, Australia

Death

9 February, 2006 (aged ~ 86)
Laura, Queensland, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Occupation