Indigenous Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: Use double quotes to search for a phrase

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

McKenzie, Queenie Mingmarriya Nakarra (c. 1915–1998)

We do not have an entry for this person. If you have an obituary or further biographical information about this person please Contact us.

Additional Resources

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

'McKenzie, Queenie Mingmarriya Nakarra (c. 1915–1998)', , National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://ia.anu.edu.au/biography/mckenzie-queenie-mingmarriya-nakarra-31999/text, accessed 6 June 2023.

© Copyright , 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Oakes, Queenie
  • Ashton, Queenie
  • Brennan, Queenie
Birth

c. 1915
Kimberley, Western Australia, Australia

Death

16 November, 1998 (aged ~ 83)
Warmun, Western Australia, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Occupation
Awards
Key Places
Workplaces