Indigenous Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: Use double quotes to search for a phrase

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Little, Marjorie Rose (1936–2011)

Marjorie Rose Peters (1936–2011), Gamilaraay woman, was born 19 August 1936 at Gingie mission near Walgett, New South Wales, second eldest of fourteen children of Doreen and Henry Peters. Her totem was the Emu. She married James Oswald Little, entertainer, on 19 August 1957 at St Peters Anglican Church, Walgett. Their only child, Frances Claire Little, was born in 1958, and they also raised their grandson, James Henry Little, who was born on 4 July 1979. Marjorie spent the bulk of her life as a wife and mother; however, during the busiest period of her husband’s career in the 1960s, she acted as his manager, an unusual role for a woman, let alone an Aboriginal woman. Marjorie Little died on the 25 July 2011 at Dubbo and was buried in Walgett cemetery.

Original Publication

  • People Australia, 2021

Citation details

'Little, Marjorie Rose (1936–2011)', Indigenous Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://ia.anu.edu.au/biography/little-marjorie-rose-31735/text39186, accessed 12 May 2021.

© Copyright Indigenous Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Peters, Marjorie Rose
Birth

19 August 1936
Walgett, New South Wales, Australia

Death

25 July 2011
Dubbo, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage
Occupation
Key Places