Indigenous Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: Use double quotes to search for a phrase

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Frost, Jane (c. 1872–1942)

This entry is from People Australia

Jane Frost (c. 1872–1942), daughter of Kitty Hanley and King Solomon, was born on Wiradjuri Country at Mungery station, New South Wales, in the early 1870s. She married Charles Frost and died on 27 January 1942 at Dubbo.

Original Publication

  • People Australia, 2021

Citation details

'Frost, Jane (c. 1872–1942)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://ia.anu.edu.au/biography/frost-jane-31750/text39202, accessed 12 May 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Solomon, Jane
Birth

c. 1872
Peak Hill, New South Wales, Australia

Death

27 January 1942
Dubbo, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage
Properties