Indigenous Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: Use double quotes to search for a phrase

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Dargin, Billy (1843–1865)

This entry is from Obituaries Australia

The Lachlan Reporter says: —The black tracker, who has been in the police force about three years, died very suddenly on Saturday last. At the morning he appeared in great agony, but became easier, and died about noon. His last and crowning exploit was the part he took in the compassing the death of Ben Hall. Inspector Davidson spoke of his conduct upon that occasion as being admirable. His remains were handed over to the undertaker, and on Sunday morning he was quietly buried in the Presbyterian portion of the cemetery, there being neither followers nor mourners. He was a native of the Bogan, and went early into the service of Mr. Dargan, of Bathurst, and for some years was on the Bogan. He gave his age as twenty-two.

Original Publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Dargin, Billy (1843–1865)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://ia.anu.edu.au/biography/dargin-billy-15223/text26428, accessed 26 July 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Dargan, Billy
Birth

1843
New South Wales, Australia

Death

28 October 1865
New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation
Groups