Indigenous Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: Use double quotes to search for a phrase

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Collins, Tottie (1901–?)

This entry is from People Australia

Tottie Clements (1901–?) was born in 1901 in north-west Queensland. She was removed to Barambah (later Cherbourg) Aboriginal Settlement at the age of seven. In 1913 she won first prize for sewing in the Aboriginal Court of the National Agricultural and Industrial Association Exhibition, Brisbane. She married Charlie Collins on 5 December 1923 at Barambah.

Original Publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Collins, Tottie (1901–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://ia.anu.edu.au/biography/collins-tottie-31988/text39474, accessed 22 September 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Clements, Tottie
Birth

1901
Queensland, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Key Places