Indigenous Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: Use double quotes to search for a phrase

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Button, Zoe (c. 1877–1948)

This entry is from People Australia

Zoe Button (c. 1877–1948), née Watson, also known as Zoe Clements and Zoe Murdoch, was born at Kynuna in the late 1870s, daughter of MaryAnn Watson (b. c. 1862), an Aboriginal woman from Hamilton Downs, north-west of Winton, Queensland. She was a foster mother to Andrew (Jack) O'Chin at Barambah (later Cherbourg) Aboriginal Settlement. She died at the Lazaret on Fantome Island in 1948.

Citation details

'Button, Zoe (c. 1877–1948)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://ia.anu.edu.au/biography/button-zoe-31989/text39475, accessed 22 September 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Watson, Zoe
  • Clements, Zoe
  • Murdoch, Zoe
Birth

c. 1877
Kynuna, Queensland, Australia

Death

10 April 1948
Fantome Island, Queensland, Australia

Cause of Death

leprosy

Cultural Heritage
Key Places