Indigenous Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: Use double quotes to search for a phrase

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Burns, George Augustus (1899–?)

This entry is from People Australia

George Augustus John Burns (1899–?), son of Amy Robinson and Charles Burns, was born on 3 May 1899 at Obley, New South Wales. He changed the spelling of his surname to Byrnes when he enlisted for World War I. He also fought in World War II and was one of about twenty Indigenous servicemen to fight in both world wars. In May 1924 he married Jessie Maxwell. He died on 6 November 1974 at Canberra, Australia

Original Publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Burns, George Augustus (1899–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://ia.anu.edu.au/biography/burns-george-augustus-31758/text39210, accessed 26 July 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Byrnes, George
Birth

3 May 1899
Obley, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage