Indigenous Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: Use double quotes to search for a phrase

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Ashmore, Kate (1880–1903)

This entry is from People Australia

Kate Riley (1880–1903) was born in 1880 at Nymagee, New South Wales, daughter of John Riley and Mary Callaghan. Her younger brother was Alec Riley, a long-serving Aboriginal tracker at Dubbo. She married Henry Ashmore on 26 December 1898. Survived by her husband and two daughters, she died of tuberculosis at Dubbo on 6 March 1903, four days after giving birth to her second daughter.

Original Publication

Citation details

'Ashmore, Kate (1880–1903)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://ia.anu.edu.au/biography/ashmore-kate-31747/text39199, accessed 26 July 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Riley, Kate
Birth

1880
Nymagee, New South Wales, Australia

Death

6 March 1903
Dubbo, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

tuberculosis

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence