Indigenous Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: Use double quotes to search for a phrase

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Apma, Charley (c. 1873–1941)

This entry is from People Australia

Charley Apma (c. 1873–1941) was born in the early 1870s in the vicinity of Jay Creek, west of Alice Springs, the Northern Territory, one of three sons of Ulburarinja and his wife Intenjarinja. His conception site was Nkaritjoa. He married Joulta in the 1890s and they had four children: Dick, Sandy, Jack, and Undelya (Minnie). In 1920 Undelya was stolen by the anthropologist, geologist, and medical practitioner Herbert Basedow and taken to Adelaide. Apma made several impassioned appeals for the return of his daughter but was not successful. A ceremonial leader for the Central Arrernte people, he shared his cultural knowledge with the anthropologist Theodor (Ted) Strehlow during the 1930s. He died on 12 February 1941.

Citation details

'Apma, Charley (c. 1873–1941)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://ia.anu.edu.au/biography/apma-charley-31304/text38703, accessed 28 February 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Apmwe, Charley
  • Apma Peltharre, Charley
Birth

c. 1873
Jay Creek, Northern Territory, Australia

Death

12 February 1941
Alice Springs, Northern Territory, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage
Occupation
Social Issues