Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Indigenous Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: Use double quotes to search for a phrase

Browse Lists:

Yanggendyinanyuk (c. 1834–1886)

We do not have an entry for this person. If you have an obituary or further biographical information about this person please Contact us.

Additional Resources

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

'Yanggendyinanyuk (c. 1834–1886)', , National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://ia.anu.edu.au/biography/yanggendyinanyuk-30059/text, accessed 30 October 2020.

© Copyright , 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Jungunjinanuke
  • Dick-a-Dick
  • Dicky Dick
  • King Richard
  • Kennedy, Richard
  • Barney, Richard
Birth

c. 1834
Wimmera, Victoria, Australia

Death

22 August 1886
Jeparit, Victoria, Australia

Cause of Death

bronchitis

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation
Awards
Groups
Key Places
Properties
Social Issues