Indigenous Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: Use double quotes to search for a phrase

Browse Lists:

Swift, Jenny (1858–1894)

We do not have an entry for this person. If you have an obituary or further biographical information about this person please Contact us.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Swift, Jenny (1858–1894)', , National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://ia.anu.edu.au/biography/swift-jenny-29709/text, accessed 20 October 2019.

© Copyright , 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Lock, Jenny
  • Johnston, Jenny
  • Johnstone, Jenny
  • Swift, Jinny
  • Swift, Jeanie
Birth

1858
Blacktown, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

1894
Darlington Point, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

tuberculosis

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation