Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Indigenous Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: Use double quotes to search for a phrase

Browse Lists:

Everingham, Martha (1846–1926)

This entry is from Obituaries Australia

The death on Tuesday of Mrs. Martha Everingham, of Tizzana-road, Sackville, removed one of the original Hawkesbury aboriginals from our midst. Deceased, who was married according to the Aboriginal Rule, had reached the age of 80 years, her husband predeceasing her some 11 years ago. She had lived in this district all her life, and reared a large family comprising Alfred James, Viney, Oliver Garnet, Charles (the well-known Sackville cricketer), Carrington, Rachael, Arthur, and Sydney. The funeral took place on Wednesday, the remains being laid to rest in the Sackville Church of England cemetery. Rev. Stanley Howard, M.A., officiated at the graveside, and Mr. Chandler was the undertaker.

Original Publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Everingham, Martha (1846–1926)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://ia.anu.edu.au/biography/everingham-martha-24916/text33465, accessed 9 August 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hobbs, Martha
  • Hibbs, Martha
  • Higgs, Martha
  • Madha
Birth

1846
Hawkesbury, New South Wales, Australia

Death

18 October 1926
Sackville, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence