Indigenous Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: Use double quotes to search for a phrase

Browse Lists:

Bugg, Mary Ann (1834–1905)

This entry is from Obituaries Australia

On Saturday, 23rd Instant, there passed away at her residence, in Gladstone-street, a very old Mudgee identity in the person of Mary Ann Burrows, at the advanced age of 76 years, after being invalided for eight weeks. The deceased was a native of Bay of Islands (N.Z.), and came to Port Stephens (N.S.W.) with her parents, then afterwards to Bathurst district in 1851, and subsequently came to Mudgee. She was at the opening of the Turon diggings, and saw the first gold got there. She is survived by 13 children, seven daughters and six sons, all of whom are married, with the exception of Fred and Arthur. Deceased had been in a declining state of health for the past 12 months, and recently she was attended by Dr. Cook. The funeral took place on Monday last, and the remains were interred in the Church of England portion of the general cemetery, Mr. H. A. Pocklington officiating at the grave, in the absence of the clergymen. We extend our sympathy to the bereaved relatives.

Original Publication

Citation details

'Bugg, Mary Ann (1834–1905)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://ia.anu.edu.au/biography/bugg-mary-ann-29654/text36622, accessed 25 August 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Baker, Mary Ann
  • Burrows, Mary Ann
Birth

7 May 1834
Gloucester, New South Wales, Australia

Death

22 April 1905
Mudgee, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Occupation
Groups