Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Indigenous Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: Use double quotes to search for a phrase

Browse Lists:

Blackman, Thomas Henry (Tom) (c. 1843–1920)

We do not have an entry for this person. If you have an obituary or further biographical information about this person please Contact us.

Additional Resources

  • obituary, Mudgee Guardian and North-Western Representative (NSW), 29 July 1920, p 8

Citation details

'Blackman, Thomas Henry (Tom) (c. 1843–1920)', , National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://ia.anu.edu.au/biography/blackman-thomas-henry-tom-30507/text, accessed 25 November 2020.

© Copyright , 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Captain Blackman
Birth

c. 1843
Cooyal, New South Wales, Australia

Death

10 July 1920
Binnaway, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

aneurysm

Cultural Heritage
Occupation